Phenoxyethanol In Skin Care Bad

Posted on

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that is commonly used in skin care products and favorite among clean beauty brands. Specifically in 43.09% of drugstore skincare, 23.29% of personal care products sold in.


Pin on Yoga hands

When big concentrations of phenoxyethanol are absorbed by the skin, it may cause damage not only to the skin but also to your overall health.

Phenoxyethanol in skin care bad. Studies show that phenoxyethanol was found in 23.9% of products in the united states. Alcohol is not safe for all. The product’s material safety data sheet (msds) says that it phenoxyethanol is harmful if swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage.

The harm caused by the spread of misinformation regarding phenoxyethanol is significant and severe. It notes that toxic effects can occur through inhalation, skin exposure, and ingestion. Phenoxyethanol is a skincare ingredient, primarily used as a preservative and stabilizer in products.

But fda ‘s recommended dosage for safe use in cosmetic products that contain phenoxyethanol is at a 1% or less concentration which in many cases cosmetologists use phenoxyethanol to only preserve cosmetic products. Sadly, phenoxyethanol is popularly known for being harmful as some use cases have proven to cause severe eye irritation and redness, numbness, and dryness of the skin. Phenoxyethanol is one of the most commonly used synthetic preservatives in skin care and cosmetic products, and is also used as a fixative for perfumes, insect repellent, and as a solvent.

They scared people, and set skin care progress back decades. Phenoxyethanol has been linked to: Alcohols are drying to the skin, and when added to moisturizing products, negate desired results.

Read Another Automotive Tips:  How To Get A Car Loan From Secu

Phenoxyethanol is a safe and effective broad spectrum preservative that offers protection against mold, fungus and bacterial growth in your skin care. It's antimicrobial and highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi, bacteria, and yeast in a product formula. What is phenoxyethanol in skin care?

As a preservative, its function is to prevent microbial growth in skin care formulations. Although many skin care products (even some organic products as well) use phenoxyethanol in small amounts that is “not harmful” to skin, if you use the product multiple times a day, every day, it can cumulate and possibly affect you. Several studies demonstrate this preservative shows toxic effects to the body in moderate concentrations.

It has an oily, slightly sticky liquid texture and a faint rose scent. The material safety data sheet (msds) on phenoxyethanol states that it can cause skin and lung irritation. Some studies showed that phenoxyethanol in skin care could be harmful sometimes for some humans.

Skin exposure to phenoxyethanol has been linked to allergic reactions ranging from eczema and hives to anaphylaxis. Phenoxyethanol in skin care is used as a preservative. Both the fda and the cosmetic ingredient review consider this preservative safe to use in low concentrations.

Phenoxyethanol is a synthetically produced ingredient, mainly used as a preservative. When phenoxyethanol is absorbed into skin it is metabolized in the liver to become phenoxyacetic acid and its conjugates.  One should avoid using phenoxyethanol in skin care if they are:

Very small amounts of phenoxyethanol may remain behind in organs and tissues, but this effect is thought to be minimal.  Even the european commission of health and food safety gave phenoxyethanol a safe rating. Studies on lab animals have shown that the preservative may be a reproductive toxin and that its effects may extend to.

Read Another Automotive Tips:  Self Care Definition Dictionary

Today i want to share with you why i believe this ingredient—after careful review of the scientific literature, and many discussions with the country’s leading scientists—is still one of the safest preservatives on the market. Here are 3 reasons to avoid using only products containing phenoxyethanol: Phenoxyethanol is commonly used in a variety of skin care products ranging from facial and body cleansers to moisturizers and make up.

According to the european commission’s 2016 consumer report, phenoxyethanol is “ safe for use as a preservative with a maximum concentration of 1.0%” ( source ). Although the kind of phenoxyethanol used in skin care is synthetic (known as “nature identical,” it mimics the natural version exactly), phenoxyethanol is actually found in nature, specifically in green tea and chicory. Found in most cosmetics and personal care products, chances are you’ve probably slathered this ingredient on your skin before!

As they may decrease the level of blood pressure slightly if taken internally. And can also cause low blood pressure and excess urination. And life threatening allergic reactions.;

It makes sure yeast, mold, and bacteria don’t develop and ultimately, end up on your skin! More than 90% of the metabolites are eliminated through urine.  It irritates skin and eyes, and can cause blistering on skin as well.

Since most products contain less than 1%, dermally incorporating phenoxyethanol into your skin care routine shouldn’t pose a problem for most people. Some argue that these bad reactions are the result of allergies in the test subjects. Phenoxyethanol has been deemed safe to use in skincare and cosmetics when used in low concentrations (below 1%).

Read Another Automotive Tips:  Continuity Of Care Examples

Also, it may disrupt the skin’s microbiome, eliminating the healthy bacteria that serve as our first line of defence from pathogens. It has been used as a cosmetic preservative in makeup, skin care, perfumes, soaps, and detergents since the 1950s, and is also commonly found in vaccines and textiles. It is naturally found in chicory and green tea but is usually synthetically made.

As previously mentioned, this would not be the case for the end user of a skin care product, most consumers will read this rating and make assumptions which are often incorrect. With such “overdose of phenoxyethanol“, your skin may start suffering damage. Phenoxyethanol is not used for its effects on the skin but rather is included in skincare products as a preservative against bacterial contamination.

Since phenoxyethanol can be naturally derived, it would seem that the potential side effects would be significantly less than the chemicals it has replaced.


Pin on Yoga hands


Pin on Makeup


GUGO SHAMPOO Sulfate free, devoid of harmful ingredients


Paraben Free Preservative Paraben free products, Body


Hand Cream Calendula in 2020 Hand cream, Skin cream


Pin on brighten teeth


Pin on Yoga hands


Pin on Yoga hands